I. Factual Background
[…] This danger was exacerbated by the State’s closing argument, when it specifically told the jury that it was “important ... [not to] forget that” the defendant had the propensity to solve his problems with violence. Accordingly, this testimony was erroneously admitted by the trial court. See Bradley, 787 So.2d at 742 (holding evidence that provides context to the crime(s) charged is admissible “to the extent, of course, that its relevance is not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect”); see also § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2007) (“Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues [or] ... misleading the jury.... ”).
The erroneous admission of collateral crimes evidence is presumed to be harmful error. Goodwin v. State, 751 So.2d 537, 547 (Fla.1999).