I. Factual Background
[…] We agree with the defendant on this issue and reverse.
II. Analysis
“A trial court’s decision as to whether to grant a motion for mistrial is reviewed for abuse of discretion.” Lucas v. State, 67 So.3d 332, 336 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). Likewise, this court reviews a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of Williams rule evidence for abuse of discretion. McWatters v. State, 36 So.3d 613, 628 (Fla.2010).
The Williams rule is codified in section 90.404 of the Florida Statutes, and states:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
§ 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007). Even if we were to hold that the testimony regarding the ax incident was Williams rule evidence, it was improperly admitted by the trial court because the State did not provide proper notice of its intent to use such evidence, as is required by section 90.404.1