Fair v. State
[…] ¶ 10. After reviewing the record, we find no merit to Fair’s argument. While defense counsel’s motion to sever does not appear in the record before this Court, the circuit court’s order denying Fair’s PCR motion states that Fair’s attorney in fact challenged the multi-count indictment. The circuit court, however, explained that Fair pleaded guilty to the charges before the court ruled upon or entered an order on his severance motion. Furthermore, we recognize that Fair was properly indicted on two counts of burglary and one count of conspiracy to commit burglary. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-7-2(1) (Rev.2007) provides:

Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

See also Bell, 754 So.2d at 495-96 (¶ 9).4

¶ 11. Additionally, the record shows that Fair, in his plea petition and during his plea colloquy, declared that he was satisfied with his attorney’s services.