for the Court:
[…] LEE, C.J., IRVING AND GRIFFIS, P.JJ., BARNES, ISHEE, MAXWELL, RUSSELL AND FAIR, JJ., CONCUR. ROBERTS, J., NOT PARTICIPATING.. This Court is provided this information from the trial court's order dismissing Avery's PCR motion. Avery’s indictment is not in the record before us.
. The trial court’s order dismissing Avery's PCR motion states that Avery was released on parole on pending special conditions in 2004. Avery’s Discharge Certificate included in the record is dated May 1, 2008.
. Section 47-7-37 dictates that "the court ... may continue or revoke all or any part of the ... suspension of sentence, and may cause the sentence imposed to be executed or may impose any part of the sentence which might have been imposed at the time of conviction.”
. The following handwritten language was provided at the conclusion of this section: "with a cap of 5 yrs[.]/rec. by DA[.]"