for the Court:
[…] City of Saltillo, 44 *1193So.3d 438, 440 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2010) (quoting Spencer v. State, 880 So.2d 1044, 1045 (¶ 6) (Miss.2004)). Additionally, a determination of whether a chancery court has jurisdiction also receives a de novo review. In re Adoption of D.N.T., 843 So.2d 690, 697 (¶ 12) (citing Burch v. Land Partners, L.P., 784 So.2d 925, 927 (¶ 7) (Miss.2001)).
ANALYSIS
I. Chancery Court Jurisdiction
¶ 9. Benson requests this Court to determine whether the chancery court has jurisdiction to enforce a provision in Mississippi Code Annotated section 29-3-39 requiring all sixteenth section land be classified or reclassified within one year prior to the expiration of a lease. Section 29-3-39 also provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the board of education to survey periodically the classification of all sixteenth section land under its jurisdiction and to reclassify said land as it may deem advisable because of changes of conditions.... ” Benson argues that the burden fell on the NCSD to reclassify the property within one year prior to the expiration of his lease, and they failed to do so.