| (¡In GICA’s answer to Mr. Breeden’s petition, it stated that it was incorrectly named as “Safeco Lloyds Insurance Company” in the petition. GICA filed an exception of no cause of action to Mr. Bree-den’s petition. In its memorandum in support of its exception, GICA stated that Mr. Breeden failed to comply with the required elements of La. R.S. 37:218(A), which elements it alleged are necessary for Mr. Breeden to state a cause of action against GICA. La. R.S. 37:218(A) provides:
By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and secu*136rity interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client’s domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is null and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition has been made.
GICA stated that Mr.