concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part, dissenting in part.
I concur in the majority decision to affirm the conviction. However, I do not agree with the new rule adopted by the majority that requires a criminal defendant to file a motion under rule 3.190(c), Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, in order to preserve the issue whether the State failed to present sufficient proof to qualify the Office of Statewide Prosecution (OSP) to prosecute the case. As to that part of the opinion, I respectfully dissent.
The OSP derives its authority to prosecute cases from article IV of the Florida Constitution and section 16.56, Florida Statutes. The OSP will have concurrent jurisdiction to prosecute an enumerated offense “only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.” § 16.56(l)(a)15., Fla. Stat. (2011). This statute also requires that “[ijnformations or indictments charging such offenses shall contain general allegations stating the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes are alleged to have occurred or the judicial circuits and counties in which crimes affecting such circuits or counties are alleged to have been connected with an organized criminal conspiracy.” Id. Hence there is a pleading requirement and a proof requirement. The State has the burden of presenting evidence to establish that the crime qualifies for prosecution by the OSP. See State v.