However, the court misconstrued the requirements of section 48.061(1), Florida Statutes, as they pertain to a limited liability company, and the default should not have been vacated as the appellant established proper service. We reverse.
The appellant filed a lawsuit against the appellee, a limited liability company for which service of process is authorized under section 608.463(l)(a), Florida Statutes, to be made “[i]n accordance with chapter 48 or 49, as if the limited liability company were a partnership.” The appellant made service pursuant to section 48.061(1), Florida Statutes, which states that:
Process against a partnership shall be served on any partner and is as valid as if served on each individual partner. If a partner is not available during regular business hours to accept service on behalf of the partnership, he or she may designate an employee to accept such service. After one attempt to serve a partner or designated employee has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the partnership during regular business hours....
The process server went to the appellee’s place of business, during regular business hours, and asked for the owner, which everyone understood to mean Mr. Yang, who was the sole member of the limited liability company. Mr.