Geico Indemnity Co. v. DeGrandchamp
[…] Truelove, 954 So.2d at 1287. See § 768.043(1), Fla. Stat. (2006). Because the award here was greater than what was reasonably supported by the evidence, the trial court should have granted GEICO’s motion for remittitur. Given the absence of evidence, highlighted by De-Grandchamp’s closing argument, it appears that the “trier of fact ... arrived at the amount of damages by speculation or conjecture.” § 768.043(2)(c). Additionally, the amount awarded does not “bear [ ] a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered.” § 768.043(2)(d). Finally, the amount awarded is not “supported by the evidence and is [not] such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons.” § 768.043(2)(e). Accordingly, we reverse the final judgment and remand for the trial court to enter an order of remitti-tur or alternatively an order granting a new trial on the issue of damages for future medical expenses.

Reversed and remanded.

WALLACE and CRENSHAW, JJ., Concur.