The court determined that reunification with the parents would be contrary to the child’s welfare and best interest, given the facts underlying the adjudication of dependency. Less than a year after making these findings, however, the court agreed to reopen the case without applying the statutory safeguards. Permanency is an integral element of a “permanent guardianship of a dependent child,” unless and until a valid basis for changing the child’s placement is established in the record. See § 39.01(55), Fla. Stat. (2011) (stating that a “permanent guardianship of a dependent child ... is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining”); § 39.6221(5), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“The court shall retain jurisdiction over the case and the child shall remain in the custody of the permanent guardian unless the order creating the permanent guardianship is modified by the court.”).
“Time is of the essence for permanency of children in the dependency system.” § 39.621(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).