In seeking clarification of the decision to reopen the dependency case, the Department cited specific statutory authority for immediate relief. We have de novo review of statutory interpretation. B.Y. v. Dep’t of Children & Families, 887 So.2d 1253, 1255 (Fla.2004). To support its request for a full evidentiary hearing, the Department cited section 39.621(9), Florida Statutes (2011), which states:
The permanency placement is intended to continue until the child reaches the age of majority and may not be disturbed absent a finding by the court that the circumstances of the permanency placement are no longer in the best interest of the child. If a parent who has not had his or her parental rights terminated makes a motion for reunification or increased contact with the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the dependency case should be reopened and whether there should be a modification of the order. At the hearing, the parent must demonstrate that the safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health of the child is not endangered by the modification.
(emphasis added). Additionally, the Department cited Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.430, which deals with modification of a permanency order and states in pertinent part:
(a) Best Interests of Child. The permanency placement is intended to continue until the child reaches the age of majority and may not be disturbed absent a finding by the court that the circumstances of the permanent placement are no longer in the best interest of the child.
(b) Request for Modification by a Parent.