Jerkins v. Lincoln Electric Co.
[…] See Ex parte Carlton, 867 So.2d 382, 338 (Ala.2003) (“[T]his Court is not at liberty to rewrite statutes or to substitute its judgment for that of the Legislature.”). Therefore, he argues, he is entitled to recover damages for injuries that occurred even outside the limitations period. We disagree; as this Court explained in Cazalas v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 435 So.2d 55, 57 (Ala.1983), such a limitation on damages is implicit in any statute of limitations.

In Cazólas, this Court considered the effect of § 6-2-30(b), Ala.Code 1975, which was enacted by the legislature following this Court’s decision in Garrett and which expressly provided that all actions arising out of exposure to asbestos were not deemed to have accrued until “the first date the injured party, through reasonable diligence, should have reason to discover the injury giving rise to such civil action.” After the Mobile Circuit Court subsequently held that 25 individuals suing based on injuries received as a result of exposure to asbestos were limited in the damages they were entitled to recover to those exposure-caused damages occurring within one year of the filing of their action, this Court