Abushanab v. St. Charles Gaming Co.
[…] La.Civ.Code art. 2046. “The words of a contract must be given their generally prevailing meaning.” La.Civ.Code art. art. 2047. “Each provision in a contract must be interpreted in light of the other provisions so that each is given the meaning suggested by the contract as a whole.” La.Civ.Code art. 2050.

After having carefully read the Offer and the Acceptance, along with the pleadings, the judgment, the written reasons for judgment, and the transcript from the *1208September 30, 2011 hearing, and considering those items in conjunction with the plain wording of La.Code Civ.P. art. 970, I am convinced that the Offer made by the Isle and accepted by Plaintiffs is not ambiguous. Article 970 requires that an offer of judgment “specify whether that amount is inclusive or exclusive of |2costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be awarded pursuant to statute or rule.” With wording that essentially mirrored that of Article 970, the Isle clearly and unequivocally made an offer of judgment to Plaintiffs for $250,000.00 “inclusive of judicial interest, and any other amount which may be awarded pursuant to statute or rule, including but not limited to, any and all