Guillen v. Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 60BB-5.003.

In sum, the employer timely responded within twenty days of receiving the notice of a claim for unemployment compensation, the Florida Administrative Code supported the decision to treat this matter as an appeal, and competent, substantial evidence in the record confirmed the appeals referee’s finding, adopted by the Commission, that the employee did not quit for “good cause.”

Accordingly, the order on appeal is affirmed.

LAGOA. J., concurs.

1.

Effective July 1, 2012, section 443.012 provides:

(1) There is created within the Division of Workforce Services of the Department of Economic Opportunity a Reemployment Assistance Appeals Commission.

2.

While that form is not in the record before us, Republic’s two timely responses which reference the UCB-412 it received are in the record.