A claim that the trial court improperly departed from the recommended sen*236tencing guidelines may not be brought pursuant to Florida Rule of Criminal procedure 3.800(a) if the departure sentence is within the legal maximum because it does not constitute an illegal sentence. See Davis v. State, 661 So.2d 1198, 1197 (Fla.1995), receded from in part on other grounds, Carter v. State, 786 So.2d 1173, 1177 (Fla.2001); Isom v. State, 915 So.2d 183 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005).
See also § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“A person who kidnaps a person is guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life ....”) (emphasis added); § 810.02(2)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat.