State, 915 So.2d 183 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005).
See also § 787.01(2), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“A person who kidnaps a person is guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life ....”) (emphasis added); § 810.02(2)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment ... if in the course of committing the offense, the offender: (a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person; or (b) Is or becomes armed .... ”); § 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995) (“If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment of a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment ....”).