*630 Procedural history
[…] First, we note that defendant failed to file a motion to quash this material witness warrant before trial and failed to contemporaneously object to the witness’s testimony at trial. “An error cannot be availed of after verdict unless it was objected to at the time of occurrence.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 841. Here, there was no contemporaneous objection and any error was not preserved for review.
Furthermore, even if we were to review the trial court’s ruling, we find any error was harmless. At the time the crime was committed on June 19, 2010,2 La. R.S. 15:257 provided as follows:
Whenever it shall appear, upon motion of the district attorney or upon motion of a defendant supported by his affidavit, that the testimony of any witness is essential to the prosecution or the defense, as the case may be, and that there are good grounds to fear that said witness may depart or be taken from the jurisdiction of the court, a judge, as defined in Article 931 of the of the Code of Criminal Procedure, shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the witness. The witness shall be arrested and held in the parish jail, or such other suitable place as shall be designated by the court, until he gives an appearance bond as provided for defendants when admitted to bail, or until his testimony shall have been given *634in the cause or dispensed with. (Emphasis added).
The motion prepared by ADA McElwee alleged that the victim told her investigator that she would not testify against defendant.