FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Olivier was not made in connection with a discussion of burden of proof, nor did it somehow relate to same. Rather, it was made as part of the WCJ’s discussion of the matters before it, which included a Motion and Order for Penalties and Attorney’s Fees along with an Exception of Res Judicata. For these reasons, we find no merit to Mr. Olivier’s contention relative to the burden of proof. Having found no legal error on the part of the WCJ, we shall next consider whether LUBA’s Exception of Res Judicata was properly granted.
The doctrine of res judicata is found in La.R.S. 13:4231, which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
L(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Our Louisiana Supreme Court, in Burguieres v. Pollingue, 02-1385, p. 8 (La.2/25/03), 843 So.2d 1049, 1053, set forth the following five requisite elements for a matter to be considered res judicata:
(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.
*704In the present case, only one of the Burguieres elements is in dispute between the parties. Mr. Olivier’s argument relates to the fifth element as he posits the relevant inquiry as: “What is the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of this Motion [and Order] for Penalties and Attorney’s Fees?” It is Mr. Olivier’s position that the answer “is not the amount due under the judgment.” Rather, “[t]he failure to timely pay the judgment after the May 6, 2011 Consent Judgment is the occurrence allowing a penalty.” We disagree.