After construction on the Auburn project began, White-Spunner subcontracted with CCC, which also held a general contractor’s license, to provide labor
[…] However, CCC cites no cases where this principle has been applied outside the workers’ compensation context, and we are not inclined to read a labor-broker exception into the licensing statutes on the basis of the special-employee doctrine where the language is otherwise unambiguous. Section 34-8-7(a), Ala.Code 1975, specifically lists certain activities that might be encompassed within the definition of general contracting in § 34-8-1, but are nevertheless exempted from licensing requirements. Those exemptions include:
“(1) The practice of general contracting, as defined in Section 34-8-1, by an authorized representative or representatives of the United States Government, State of Alabama, incorporated town, city, or county in this state, which is under the supervision of a licensed architect or engineer provided any work contracted out by the representative shall comply with the provisions of this chapter for ‘general contractor.’
“(2) The construction of any residence or private dwelling.
“(3) A person, firm, or corporation constructing a building or other improvements on his, her, or its own property provided that any of the work contracted out complies with the definition in this chapter for ‘general contractor.’