After construction on the Auburn project began, White-Spunner subcontracted with CCC, which also held a general contractor’s license, to provide labor
[…] Therefore, only if there is no rational way to interpret the words as stated will we look beyond those words to determine legislative intent. To apply a different policy would turn this Court into a legislative body, and doing that, of course, would be utterly inconsistent with the doctrine of separation of powers. See Ex parte T.B., 698 So.2d 127, 130 (Ala.1997).”
Our ultimate inquiry then, with regard to the labor-broker issue, is whether Buena Vista’s agreement with CCC required it to engage in activities that required a license under § 34-8-1 et seq. Section 34-8-1 (a) defines general contracting as follows:
“For the purpose of this chapter, a ‘general contractor’ is defined to be one who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage undertakes to construct or superintend or engage in the construction, alteration, maintenance, repair, rehabilitation, remediation, reclamation, or demolition of any building, highway, sewer, structure, site work, grading, paving or project or any improvement in the State of Alabama where the cost of the undertaking is fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more, shall be deemed and held to have engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of Alabama.”
A “subcontractor” is defined as one who engages in any of those same activities while under contract to a general contractor or another subcontractor. See § 34-8-1(c).