After construction on the Auburn project began, White-Spunner subcontracted with CCC, which also held a general contractor’s license, to provide labor
[…] A “subcontractor” is defined as one who engages in any of those same activities while under contract to a general contractor or another subcontractor. See § 34-8-1(c). Section 34-8-7(c), Ala.Code 1975, makes clear that, with some exceptions not relevant in this case, “a subcontractor, as defined in subsection (c) of Section 34-8-1, is subject to and shall comply with all the provisions of this chapter as specified for general contractor.... ” Both general contractors and subcontractors are required to go through a licensing process, and § 34-8-6, Ala.Code 1975, specifically provides that “[a]ny person, firm, or corporation not being duly authorized who shall engage in the business of general contracting in this state ... shall be deemed guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.... ”
In this case, it is undisputed that Buena Vista contracted with CCC to provide CCC with Buena Vista employees and that those employees were then used both to frame buildings and to supervise other Buena Vista employees working on the Auburn project.