Rearick v. Sieving
[…] Embry, 291 Ala. 400, 403, 282 So.2d 49, 51 (1973)).1 Because there was no consideration given, there was no bargain to “undo.”

Based on the ore tenus evidence presented at trial and the plain language of the agreement, we agree with the trial court in its conclusion that both the language of the agreement and the conduct of the parties indicated the intent to create a revocable license instead of a life estate. The judgment of the trial court is therefore due to be affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, BRYAN, and MOORE, JJ., concur.

. We note that Ala.Code 1975, § 35-4-34, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o deed or other conveyance creating or transferring any interest in land shall be invalid or ineffective because of the fact that it does not recite a good or valuable consideration or no such consideration exists or is given....” However, " ‘[d]eed’ and ‘conveyance’ in their most common legal usage refer to a transfer of title to land from one person to another.” Crowley v. Bass, 445 So.2d 902, 904 (Ala. 1984). Because the agreement did not transfer title from the Sievings to Rearick, § 35-4-34 is not applicable.