BACKGROUND AND FACTS
[…] Swain, 932 So.2d at 1215; see also, Smith v. Smith, 737 So.2d 641 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). As long as the statutory factors are properly considered, the trial court has discretion whether or not to impute income. See Rabbath v. Farid, 4 So.3d 778, 782 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009).
A trial court abuses its discretion, however, when it fails to include findings to demonstrate that it properly considered the statutory factors or the evidence in the record. See Swanston v. Swanston, 746 So.2d 566, 567-68 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). Section 61.08(2) requires the trial court to include findings of fact in regard to “all relevant economic factors,” including “[a]ll sources of income available to either party” and “any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.” Further, the level of income imputed must be based on “recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community.” § 61.30(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2010).