Lopez v. State
[…] The issue of credit for time served was not discussed at any other time during the sentencing proceeding, and the trial court did not discuss this issue with Lopez or his counsel before awarding this limited credit for time served.

Lopez thereafter filed a motion seeking additional credit for the time he had served in the county jail while awaiting disposition of his previous probation violations.2 The trial court summarily denied the motion and this appeal followed.

Ordinarily, a defendant is entitled to all credit for time served in county jail awaiting sentencing. See § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“[T]he court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence”); Ryan v. State, 837 So.2d 1075, 1076 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003) (stating “[t]he general rule is that a sentence that does not mandate credit for time served is illegal since a trial court has no discretion to impose a sentence without crediting a defendant with time served”).