State v. Catalano
[…] Id. at 527. As we explain below, we find that section 316.3045(l)(a), which prohibits the amplification of sound from within a vehicle so that it is “plainly audible” beyond twenty-five feet, is not unconstitutionally vague.

When considering the constitutionality of a statute, we first look at the language of the statute itself. See State v. Dugan, 685 So.2d 1210, 1212 (Fla.1996); Miele v. Prudential-Bache Sec., Inc., 656 So.2d 470, 472 (Fla.1995). Specifically, section 316.3045(l)(a) states as follows:

Operation of radios or other mechanical soundmaking devices or instruments in vehicles; exemptions. — :
(1) It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmak-ing device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is:
(a) Plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle.

§ 316.3045, Fla. Stat. (2007).