State v. Catalano
[…] We also find that the statute is unconstitutionally overbroad, but not unconstitutionally vague. Finally, we find that section 316.3045(3) is not severable from the remainder of the statute.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Richard Catalano (Catalano) and Alexander Schermerhorn (Schermerhorn) were cited by law enforcement officers in separate incidents in Pinellas County, Florida, for violating the sound standards of section 316.3045(l)(a), Florida Statutes (2007). Catalano, 60 So.3d at 1141.2 Specifically, section 316.3045 provides as follows:

Operation of radios or other mechanical soundmaking devices or instruments in vehicles; exemptions.—
(1) It is unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio, tape player, or other mechanical soundmak-ing device or instrument from within the motor vehicle so that the sound is:
(a) Plainly audible at a distance of 25 feet or more from the motor vehicle; or