We have reviewed the court’s order denying the defendant’s motion in limine for an abuse of discretion, limited by the rules of evidence. See Edwards v. State, 39 So.3d 447, 448 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010) (“The standard of review of a trial court’s ruling on a motion in limine is abuse of discretion. However, the trial court’s discretion is limited by the rules of evidence, and a trial court abuses its discretion if its ruling is based on an erroneous view of the law or on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.”) (citations and quotations omitted).
Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2011), provides, in pertinent part: “Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.... ” “Testimony concerning the location of a defendant’s alleged illegal activities is not unduly prejudicial. Whether or not undue prejudice exists depends on the facts of each case.... ” Gillion v. State, 573 So.2d 810, 812 (Fla.1991). See also Sheffield v.