State v. Walder
[…] Relator Shaffer was convicted of aggravated rape committed while he was a juvenile and was sentenced to death. That sentence was vacated and he was sentenced to life in prison at hard labor. Relator Lea-son was convicted of aggravated rape committed as a juvenile and was sentenced to life in prison at hard labor. Even though these two sentences did not preclude eligibility for parole, Shaffer and Leason argued that they were in fact ineligible for parole under La. R.S. 15:574.4(B), which states in pertinent part that “[n]o prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years.” Relator Dyer was convicted of aggravated rape committed as a juvenile and was sentenced to life in prison at hard labor without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. Therefore, all three relators argued that their sentences were illegal under Graham v. Florida.