State ex rel. P.J.
[…] (5) The conduct of the parent, either as principal or accessory, constitutes a crime against the child or against any other child of that parent.

In order to meet the first ground of this statute and find a CINC, the court must make a determination of abuse. La. Ch.C. art. 603 provides the definition of abuse as follows:

(1) Abuse means any one of the following acts which seriously endanger the physical, mental, or emotional health and safety of the child:
(a) The infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person.
(b) The exploitation or overwork of a child by a parent or any other person.
(c) The involvement of the child in any sexual act with a parent or any other person, or the aiding or toleration by the parent or the | incaretaker of the child’s sexual involvement with any other person or of the child’s involvement in pornographic displays, or any other involvement of a child in sexual activity constituting a crime under the laws of this state.

The constitutionality of La. Ch.C. art. 665’s burden of proof in CINC cases has already been challenged. In State ex rel. J.K., the parents argued that the burden of proof should be clear and convincing evidence since the proceeding altered their parental rights. State ex rel.