State ex rel. P.J.
[…] The juvenile court observed from the Gingerbread House tape that was admitted into evidence that PJ,- HJ and WJ all alleged that their mother and stepfather had abused them typically with an extension cord, [^causing them pain and suffering. Under the manifest error standard, the juvenile court’s determination that there was abuse and its adjudication of the children as in need of care have not been shown to be clearly in error.

Secondly, the mother argues that the Gingerbread House tape is inadmissible under La. Ch.C. aft. 327(A). La. Ch.C. art. 327 provides that:

A. A prehearing videotape which meets all the requirements of Article 3261 may be admissible into evidence if all of the following occur:
(1) The parties to the proceeding are afforded an opportunity to view the recording before it is offered into evidence.
(2) The person conducting or supervising the interview of the protected person in the recording is present at the proceeding and available to testify- of be cross-examined by either party.
(3) The protected person is available to testify.

At the dispositional hearing, the mother was represented by counsel. As a result, he spoke on her behalf and was in charge of protecting her interests.