Cichirillo v. Avondale Industries, Inc., 2004-2894 (La.11/29/05), 917 So.2d 424; Sanders Family LLC No. 1 v. Sanders, 46,476 (La. App.2d Cir.12/14/11), 82 So.3d 434, writ denied, 2012-0414 (La.4/9/12), 85 So.3d 702. The applicable prescriptive period is determined by the character of the action disclosed in the pleadings. Starns v. Emmons, 538 So.2d 275 (La.1989); Johnson v. Ledoux, 42,090 (La.App.2d Cir.5/16/07), 957 So.2d 911, writ denied, 2007-1482 (La.10/5/07), 964 So.2d 946.
LSA-R.S. 9:5606 provides, in pertinent part:
A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
[[Image here]]
D. The one-year and three-year periods of limitation provided in Subsection A of this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning Civil Code Article *5308458 and, in accordance with Civil Code Article 3461, may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended.
(Emphasis added).
Because the time limitation set forth in LSA-R.S. 9:5606 is peremptive, the continuing tort doctrine, which is a suspensive principle, is inapplicable to claims governed by this statute. State, Div. Of Administration, Office of Risk Management v. National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Louisiana, 2007-1134 (La.App. 1st Cir.2/8/08), 984 So.2d 91, writ denied, 2008-0548 (La.4/25/08), 978 So.2d 370; Bel v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 2002-1292 (La.App. 1st Cir.2/14/03), 845 So.2d 377, writ denied, 2003-0733 (La.5/30/03), 845 So.2d 1057. As such, if a claim|7is not filed within three years of the alleged act, it is extinguished by peremption, regardless of whether or not it was filed within one year from the date of discovery. Id.
Generally, subsequent renewals of insurance policies do not operate to restart peremption. Branton v. Maddox, 42,853 (La.App.2d Cir.1/9/08), 974 So.2d 190, citing White v. Allstate Ins. Co., 513 F.Supp.2d 674 (E.D.La.2007).