FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] including but not limited to federal claims which could be asserted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 1983 and/or state claims which could be asserted pursuant to La. R.S. 13:5111, if any such claims or causes of action are ripe, are reserved to the Plaintiffs pursuant to the provisions of La. R.S. 13:4232.
Trial courts are granted discretion when deciding whether to grant declaratory judgment relief because the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides that the court “may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” La. C.C.P. art. 1871. There are also exceptions to the application of res judicata, as noted by the trial court. La. R.S. 13:4232 provides, in pertinent part, that:
A. A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff:
(1) When exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment;
(2) When the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice; or,
I iv(3) When the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action. (Emphasis added).
OLD relies upon Frank and Vogt for the assertion that this Court has twice found that the taking of land for the Bohemia Spillway did not constitute an unlawful taking under state or federal law.