Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] The defendants appeal the district court’s judgments which collectively hold that well protector platforms are to be assessed as part of the well for taxation purposes.

II

In this Part we generally discuss Louisiana’s system for challenging ad valorem tax assessments and the critical distinction between legality challenges and correctness challenges in the context of a district court’s power and authority.

I12A

According to La. Const. Art. 7, § 1 A, “the power of taxation shall be vested in the legislature, shall never be surrendered, suspended, or contracted away, and shall be exercised for public purposes only.” Thus, the Constitution indicates that the legislature “shall provide a complete and adequate remedy for the prompt recovery of an illegal tax paid by a taxpayer.” La. Const.