Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] La. R.S. 47:2324 provides, in part, that each “assessor shall gather all data necessary to properly determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district.” However, the “assessor may employ the use of self-reporting forms by property owners.” Id. This is the LAT 12 form. See Louisiana Administrative Code 61:V.903(A).

With respect to property omitted by a taxpayer, La. R.S. 47:1966 A, provides:

If any tract or lot of land or other property shall be omitted in the assessment of any year or series of years, or in any way erroneously assessed, it, when discovered, shall be assessed by the assessor or tax collector for the whole period during which the property may have been omitted or improperly assessed, and shall be subject to the state, parish, municipal, and levee taxes, which have been or may hereafter be assessed against the property in accordance with law. No back taxes for more than three years shall be assessed against omitted or improperly assessed property. Assessments of omitted or improperly assessed property shall appear upon a supplemental roll and be filed in the same manner as regular tax rolls. A notice by mail shall be given that the assessment roll is completed, and that it is exposed for examination in the office of the assessor whether the tax is on movable or immovable property, and that ten days are allowed the parties to make to the assessors any protest they may wish to urge against the assessment; in case of unknown owners, notice