Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] The district court ruled that the Tax Commission was in the best position to interpret its own rules, and thus, deferred to its decision on keyways and well protector platforms. The record indicates that the taxpayers in those rulings settled with the assessor prior to the district court’s appellate review of the Tax Commission’s ruling. The Tax Commission’s ruling is, therefore, final. See La. R.S. 47:1989 D(l), “[a]ll decisions by the tax commission are final unless appealed to the district court within thirty days.” Nevertheless, the defendants have not created a genuine issue of fact with respect to this issue or set forth arguments which would lead us to overrule the Tax Commissions rulings, which are not before us.

B