Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] At the outset, we note that the constitutionality, vel non, of the current Louisiana statutory framework for the assessment of omitted property has not been heretofore addressed by a Louisiana court of review. Accordingly, while there are numerous cases delineating the distinction between correctness and legality challenges, we could find no reported decisions interpreting the statutes under review. Accordingly, our analysis of the plaintiffs’ constitutional challenges is based largely on the language of the statutes themselves.

Turning first to the language of La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 E, we observe that this provision, contrary to the plaintiffs’ assertions, does not appear to establish an inviolable right to correctness challenges so much as a review procedure: “The correctness of assessments by the assessor shall be subject to review first by the parish governing authority, then by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor, and finally by the courts, all in accordance with procedures established by law.” We highlight and contrast this language with those similar provisions found in earlier Louisiana constitutions.