Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] R.S. 47:2329.

The plaintiffs’ base their argument on La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 D, which provides in part: “Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district ... Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.” The plaintiffs further point to La. R.S. 47:2323, which provides in part:

A. The criteria for determining fair market value shall apply uniformly throughout the state. Uniform guidelines, procedures and rules and regulations as are necessary to implement said criteria shall be adopted by the Louisiana Tax Commission only after public hearings held pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.
B. Each assessor shall follow the uniform guidelines, procedures, and rules and regulations in determining the *241fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district. Any manual or manuals used by an assessor shall be subject to approval by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor agency.

The plaintiffs, additionally, point to LAC 61:V.lll, which provides, in part:

A. The criteria for determining fair market value shall apply uniformly throughout the state. Uniform guidelines, procedures and rules and regulations as are necessary to implement said criteria shall be adopted by the Louisiana Tax Commission only after public ^hearings held pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (R.S. 47:2323.A).
B. Each assessor shall follow the uniform guidelines, procedures, and rules and regulations within his respective parish or district in determining fair market value of all property subject to taxation. Any manual or manuals used by an assessor shall be subject to approval by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor agency (R.S. 47:2323.B).

The assessor, in contrast, argued that the issue is not whether he is bound by the LTC’s rules — he agrees that he is — but whether his interpretation of the LTC’s rules is proper. Disagreeing with the plaintiffs, the district court observed: