Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 D further provides that “[f]air market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance |1swith criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.”

The issues underlying this appeal arise out of Louisiana’s system for ad valorem taxation with respect to oil and gas properties, and its specific application by the Plaquemines Parish assessor to the plaintiffs’ properties. La. R.S. 47:2324 provides, in part, that each “assessor shall gather all data necessary to properly determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district.” However, the “assessor may employ the use of self-reporting forms by property owners.” Id. This is the LAT 12 form. See Louisiana Administrative Code 61:V.903(A).

With respect to property omitted by a taxpayer, La. R.S. 47:1966 A, provides: