Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] We highlight and contrast this language with those similar provisions found in earlier Louisiana constitutions. For example, Art. 225 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1913 states clearly that “taxpayers shall have the right of testing the correctness of their assessments before the courts of justice.” Similarly, Art. X, § 1 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921, as amended by Act 81 of 1934, provides that “all tax-payers shall have the right of testing the correctness of their assessments before the courts at the domicile of the assessing authority, or as may |?4be directed by law.”