Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] I12A

According to La. Const. Art. 7, § 1 A, “the power of taxation shall be vested in the legislature, shall never be surrendered, suspended, or contracted away, and shall be exercised for public purposes only.” Thus, the Constitution indicates that the legislature “shall provide a complete and adequate remedy for the prompt recovery of an illegal tax paid by a taxpayer.” La. Const. Art. 7, § 3 A. Similarly, the Constitution also provides a review process for a taxpayer to challenge the correctness of an assessor’s assessment. La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 E.

La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 A provides for the imposition of ad valorem taxes: “Property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed on the assessment rolls at its assessed valuation, which, except as provided in Paragraphs (C) [concerning use value] and (G) [concerning special assessment levels], shall be a percentage of its fair market value. The percentage of fair market value shall be uniform throughout the state upon the same class of property.”6 La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 D sets out the method by which assessors are to value property that is subject to ad valorem *232taxation. Specifically, each “assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission or its successor.” La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 D further provides that “[f]air market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance |1swith criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.”

The issues underlying this appeal arise out of Louisiana’s system for ad valorem taxation with respect to oil and gas properties, and its specific application by the Plaquemines Parish assessor to the plaintiffs’ properties. La.