Bass Partnership v. Gravolet
[…] The plaintiffs, specifically, contend that the assessor failed to follow the Tax Commission’s rules on depreciation of oil and gas equipment. The plaintiffs admit that their challenge to the assessor’s alleged failure on this point is a correctness challenge, but argue that the Constitution’s uniformity requirement elevates this correctness challenge to a constitutional level that should protect it against the clear provision of La. R.S. 47:2329.

The plaintiffs’ base their argument on La. Const. Art. 7, § 18 D, which provides in part: “Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district ... Fair market value and use value of property shall be determined in accordance with criteria which shall be established by law and which shall apply uniformly throughout the state.” The plaintiffs further point to La. R.S. 47:2323, which provides in part:

A. The criteria for determining fair market value shall apply uniformly throughout the state.