LFACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] After reviewing the pleadings and evidentia-ry record, the district court essentially found Entergy could not prove an OPLSA violation. Specifically, because the contractors had provided notice to Entergy of the scaffolding and Entergy directed the scaffolding be removed, the district court found the contractors could not have violated the OPLSA, and indemnifying Enter-gy could not therefore be required. The statute applicable to this line of reasoning is La. R.S. 45:143, which provides, in pertinent part:
A. When any person desires to temporarily carry on any function, activity, work, or operation in closer proximity to *52any high voltage overhead line than permitted by this Chapter, the person or persons responsible for the work to be done shall promptly notify the owner or operator of the high voltage overhead line prior to the scheduled commencement of the work. Such notice shall be reasonable, considering the work to be done; however, the notice shall not be less than forty-eight hours prior to the scheduled commencement of the work, exclusive of holidays and weekends, except in emergency situations that include police, fire, and rescue emergencies, in which case the notice shall be made as soon as possible.
B. The work shall be performed only after satisfactory mutual arrangements have been negotiated between the owner or operator of the high voltage overhead lines and the person or persons responsible for the work to be done. The owner or operator of the lines shall initiate the agreed upon safety arrangements within three working days and shall complete the work promptly, subject to emergency weather conditions. Arrangements may include placement of temporary mechanical barriers separating and preventing contact between material, equipment, or persons and high voltage overhead lines; temporary deen-ergization and grounding; temporary location or raising of the lines; or by other means deemed appropriate by the owner or operator of the lines.
|13On this record, we do not decide whether notice by the contractors was sufficient or whether satisfactory mutual arrangements had been negotiated.