LFACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] See Kinchen v. Livingston Parish Council, 07-0478, p. 5 (La.10/16/07), 967 So.2d 1137, 1140, quoting State v. Dick, 06-2223 (La.1/26/07), 951 So.2d 124, 130.
With these principles in mind, our focus turns to the full text of La. R.S. 45:144 and is not limited to subsection (A) of that statute, because subsection (A) does not provide sufficient guidance as to the meaning of “all damages, costs, or expenses.” In foil, La. R.S. 45:144 provides:
A. If a violation of this Chapter results in physical or electrical contact with any high voltage overhead line, the person violating this Chapter shall be liable to the owner or operator of the high voltage overhead line for all damages, costs, or expenses incurred by the owner or operator as a result of the contact.
B. Nothing contained in this Chapter shall be construed to alter, amend, restrict, or limit the liability of an owner or operator of the high voltage line under current law.
C. Nothing contained in this Chapter shall be construed to alter, amend, restrict, or limit the exclusive remedy provisions of R.S. 23:1032, except for the rights provided to the owner or operator of the high voltage line provided in Subsection A of this Section.
11sPointing to subsection (B), the contractors argue that the legislature intended to keep Louisiana’s comparative fault scheme unchanged. Under comparative fault, each party must pay only for the percentage of fault ascribed against the party by the finder of fact after trial.