LFACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Specifically, Entergy argues that subsection (B) simply preserves the right of a plaintiff to sue an electrical utility company in the first instance, and the utility company is free to press its own demand within the lawsuit for indemnity against anyone who is shown to be at fault for violating the OPLSA.
Finding that subsection (B) does not supply a definition — or even a significant clue at this point — for the meaning of the *49phrase “all damages, costs, or expenses” in subsection (A), the last part of the statute must be reviewed. Subsection (C) contains a very specific statutory reference and a very specific exception.
Subsection (C) of La. R.S. 45:144 provides that the entirety of the OPLSA cannot “alter, amend, restrict, or limit the exclusive remedy provisions of R.S. 23:1032, except for the rights provided to the owner or operator of the high voltage line provided in Subsection A of this Section.” Louisiana R.S. 23:1032 contains what is commonly referred to as the “exclusive remedy” of an injured employee to obtain workers’ compensation from an employer.
Under the “exclusive remedy” provided by La. R.S. 23:1032, an employer is generally immune from tort liability to an injured employee.