Vaughan v. Broward General Medical Center
[…] Rather, the JCC admitted the document in question over Claimant’s counsel’s repeated objections on the preceding bases as a result of Claimant’s counsel’s objection to the E/C’s counsel’s request for a continuance. Because this is not a basis for the admission of evidence, the order on appeal may be reversed on this basis alone.

Statutory Compliance— § Ji,k0.29(U)

Section 440.29(4), Florida Statutes (2011), provides:

All medical reports of authorized treating health care providers relating to the claimant and subject accident shall be received into evidence by the [JCC] upon proper motion. However, such records must be served on the opposing party at least 30 days before the final hearing. This section does not limit any right of further discovery, including, but not limited to, depositions.

(Emphasis added.) In Tutor Time Child Care/Learning Centers v. Patterson, 91 So.3d 264, 265 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012), this court stated “The clear purpose of this statute is to streamline the evidentiary process and do away with the necessity of calling a records custodian to introduce certain medical records.”

Medical Reports. Section 440.29(4) provides that “[a]ll medical reports of authorized treating health care providers relating to the claimant and subject accident” are admissible “upon proper motion.” The provision allows the admission of specified medical reports without the necessity of calling the medical record custodian if “proper motion’’ is made ....

Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 103.8 (2011 ed.) (emphasis added).