Vaughan v. Broward General Medical Center
[…] Medical Reports. Section 440.29(4) provides that “[a]ll medical reports of authorized treating health care providers relating to the claimant and subject accident” are admissible “upon proper motion.” The provision allows the admission of specified medical reports without the necessity of calling the medical record custodian if “proper motion’’ is made ....

Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 103.8 (2011 ed.) (emphasis added).

Section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2011), states, “Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”