Juega v. Davidson
[…] Because Juega had not appeared in the underlying lawsuit in his individual capacity, he could not be named, in his individual capacity, as a Defendant in the appellees’ amended counterclaim. This basis alone merits reversal.

*578Juega further argues that despite the foregoing procedural infirmity, the trial court erred by not dismissing him as a named defendant in the amended counterclaim for lack of personal jurisdiction. While Juega argues the lack of sufficient jurisdictional facts on appeal, the appellees wholly ignore this and focus solely on section 734.201(3) to support their argument of personal jurisdiction over Juega. Section 734.201(3) provides in pertinent part:

Jurisdiction by act of foreign personal representative. — A foreign personal representative submits personally to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in any proceeding concerning the estate by:
[[Image here]]
(3) Doing any act as personal representative in this state that would have given the state jurisdiction over that person as an individual.

§ 734.201(3), Fla. Stat.

The parties correctly note that there is no case law addressing whether this statute confers jurisdiction upon a defendant such as Juega under the facts of a case such as this. Juega correctly argues that the Probate Code is, in this case, inapplicable.