State v. Dussett
[…] State v. Pearson, 07-332, p. 15 (La.App. 5 *1208Cir. 12/27/07), 975 So.2d 646, 656. In reviewing a trial court’s sentencing discretion, three factors are considered: (1) the nature of the crime; (2) the nature and background of the offender; and (8) the sentence imposed for similar crimes by the same court and other courts. Pearson, 07-332 at 15-16, 975 So.2d at 656.

Defendant’s sentence is within the statutory limits. At the time of the offense,4 LSA-R.S. 14:30(0(2) provided: “If the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.” In addition, LSA-R.S. 14:27(D)(l)(a) provided: “If the offense so attempted is punishable by death or life imprisonment, he shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than ten nor more than fifty years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.”