State v. Boudoin
[…] Wooten, 99-181 (La.App. 5 Cir. 6/1/99), 738 So.2d 672, 675, writ denied, 99-2057 (La.1/14/00), 753 So.2d 208.

Defendant was charged and convicted of conspiracy to commit aggravated burglary in violation of La. R.S. 14:26:60 (count one) and second degree murder in violation of La. R.S. 14:30.1 (count two). It is the theory of the state’s case that | n defendant and an unknown white assailant conspired to burglarize Ms. McDaniel’s home and, in carrying out that burglary, the unknown white assailant brutally beat Ms. McDaniel, causing her death.

Conspiracy to Commit Aggravated Burglary

La. R.S. 14:60 defines aggravated burglary as follows:

Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.

La. R.S. 14:26(A) defines criminal conspiracy as: