Bridges v. Nelson Industrial Steam Co.
[…] La.Code Civ.P. art. 966(B).

The Louisiana Supreme Court set forth the law regarding further processing exclusions from Louisiana sales and use tax as follows in International Paper, Inc. v. Bridges, 07-1151, pp. 10-23 (La.1/16/08), 972 So.2d 1121, 1128-35 (footnotes omitted) (first, second, sixth, seventh, and twelfth alterations in original):

| sLa.Rev.Stat. § 47:302 is the statutory provision which outlines the imposition of sales and use taxes. Specifically, La. RevStat. § 47:302(A) provides, in pertinent part:
There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property, as defined herein....
“Sale at retail” can take on different meanings, depending upon the taxing authority involved and/or the product(s) being sold. La.Rev.Stat. § 47:301(10)(a)(i) provides, in pertinent part: