PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This Court has already visited this issue on writ of review and found that the specific statutes on expropriation, which provide that the state is required to post a jury bond in expropriation proceedings, supersedes the general statutes that provide that the state is not required to post a bond. State, DOTD v. Monteleone, 10-231, (La.App. 5 Cir. | ;^3/22/01)(unpublished). This opinion will reexamine the issue, since that writ was denied, rendering the analysis dicta.
DOTD cites LSA-R.S. 13:4521, which exempts the DOTD from posting bond in any proceeding instituted by or against the state. However, LSA-R.S. 13:4521 provides that the state is not required to pay court costs “except as provided in R.S. 13:5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116 and R.S. 48:451.3”. LSA-R.S. 48:451.3 specifically requires DOTD to post bond in expropriation proceedings and provides that “[t]he court shall require any party, including the department, who demands a jury trial, to post a bond or other security as may be required in ordinary similar jury cases.”