PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The court further awarded severance damages to the rest of the property in the amount of $1,416,466.40. The trial court awarded interest from the date of the landowner’s answer, and reserved the issues of attorney’s fees and expert witness fees. Pursuant to a grant of a partial new trial, the court adjusted the legal interest award to commence on the date of taking, pursuant to LA-R.S. 48:455, effective January 1, 1975.1 The court also assessed costs of $173,000.00 and attorney fees of $900,000.00 against DOTD.
| /This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Louisiana Constitution Article I, § 4(B) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state ... except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit....
(5) In every expropriation ..., a party has the right to trial by jury to determine whether the compensation is just, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.
*158Additionally, La. R.S. 48:453 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The measure of compensation for the property expropriated is determined as of the time the estimated compensation was deposited into the registry of the court, without considering any change in value caused by the proposed improvement for which the property is taken.
B. The measure of damages, if any, to the defendant’s remaining property is determined on a basis of immediately before and immediately after the taking, taking into consideration the effects of the completion of the project in the manner proposed or planned.
C. The owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.
A landowner whose property is expropriated by the state is to be compensated so that he remains in an equivalent financial position to that which he enjoyed before
the taking. State, Dept. of Transp. & Development v. Dietrich, 555 So.2d 1355, 1358 (La.1990).