dissenting.
[…] S.F., 975 So.2d 975, 980 (Ala.Civ.App.2007)(noting that past instability was insufficient to deny a parent of custody of a child when the parent had been stable for a period at time of the trial).6
In conclusion, this court should have required what I believe Alabama law requires — in a custody-modification action, a party must provide not an inference but evidence of a material change in circumstances affecting the best interest and welfare of a child. Therefore, I dissent.
. Alabama Code 1975, § 30-3-150, reads in its entirety:
"Joint Custody. It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody.”
. The mother testified that she had had 2 live-in boyfriends during 16 of the 23 months that she had lived in that rental house. The majority characterizes two live-in boyfriends as "multiple live-in boyfriends.” 106 So.3d at 398.
. This court also relied on Watters in Kilgore v.