A.D. v. State
[…] (citing A.B.G. v. State, 586 So.2d 445, 445 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); In the Interest of A.R., 460 So.2d 1024, 1025 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984)). Accordingly, we affirm AD.’s adjudications for theft of the ATV.

IV. Criminal Mischief

The State also charged A.D. with criminal mischief for the damage to the Delaras’ van, ATV, gate, and mailbox. A.D. claims that the court cannot adjudicate him delinquent for criminal mischief without specific intent because he did not commit the crimes that caused the damage. A person commits criminal mischief under section 806.13(l)(a), in relevant part, if he “willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another, including, but not limited to, the placement of graffiti thereon or other acts of vandalism thereto.” A.D. is correct that intent is an essential element of the charge. See R.R.W. v. State, 915 So.2d 633, 635 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (“An essential element of the crime of criminal mischief is the defendant’s willful and malicious causation of damage to the property of another.”).