A.D. v. State
[…] The trial court should have granted A.D’s motion on the grand theft charge. See Law, 559 So.2d at 189 (“[I]f the state does not offer evidence which is inconsistent with the defendant’s hypothesis, ‘the evidence [would be] such that no view which the jury may lawfully take of it favorable to the [state] can be sustained under the law.’ ” (alteration in original) (quoting Lynch v. State, 293 So.2d 44, 45 (Fla.1974))).

The State also charged A.D. with burglary in connection with the van theft. Section 810.02(l)(b)(l), in relevant part, describes burglary as “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.” Indisputably, A.D. entered the van without the owner’s permission. But the State still had to prove that A.D. intended to commit a crime in the van. See Drew v.