Wilson v. State
[…] Clowers v. State, 522 So.2d 762, 765 (Miss.1988) (quoting Solem, 463 U.S. at 289-90, 103 S.Ct. 3001). In Smallwood v. State, 930 So.2d 448, 451-52 (¶ 11) (Miss.Ct.App.2006), this Court acknowledged that “Mississippi appellate courts recognize the broad authority of the [Legislature and trial courts in the area of sentencing” and that appellate courts “will not engage in an extended proportionality analysis where the sentence is not manifestly disproportionate.” (Citation omitted).

¶ 25. In the present case, the circuit judge sentenced Wilson as a habitual offender pursuant to section 99-19-83 to three concurrent sentences of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole in the custody of the MDOC. Section 99-19-83 provides:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall he sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

(Emphasis added). The circuit court, on its own motion, performed the Eighth Amendment proportionality analysis and determined that the sentence imposed on Wilson was not constitutionally disproportionate.