Hitchcock v. State
[…] Hitchcock next asserts that the forfeiture of the Camaro pursuant to the Alabama Controlled Substances Act, Ala.Code 1975, § 20-2-1 et seq., violates his due-process rights. He asserts that marijuana should no longer be classified as a Schedule I controlled substance, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2-23.3 Because of the alleged improper classification of marijuana, Hitchcock argues, his property was seized and ordered forfeited in violation of his constitutional rights. We disagree.

Section 20-2-93(a)(5) states, in pertinent part, that the following are subject to forfeiture: “All ... vehicles ... which are used, or are intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of any property described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection.” Subdivision (1) of § 20-2-93(a) describes “[a]ll controlled substances which have been grown, manufactured, distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of any law of this state.” (Emphasis added.)