On appeal, Chase raises potential issues regarding the circuit court’s jurisdiction over the action. It is well settled that
“ ‘jurisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero motu.’ Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala.1987). ‘Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may not be waived by the parties and it is the duty of an appellate court to consider lack of subject matter jurisdiction ex mero motu.’ Ex parte Smith, 438 So.2d 766, 768 (Ala.1983).”
MPQ, Inc. v. Birmingham Realty Co., 78 So.3d 391, 393 (Ala.2011).
Section 12-11-9, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“If a case filed in the circuit court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a district court or a case filed in the district court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit court, the circuit clerk or a judge of the court where the case was filed shall transfer the case to the docket of the appropriate court, and the clerk shall make such cost and docket fee adjustments as may be required and transfer all case records.”