See Greene v. Town of Cedar Bluff, 965 So.2d 773, 779 (Ala.2007) (quoting Underwood v. State, 439 So.2d 125, 128 (Ala.1983)) (“ ‘[Sjince a void judgment will not support an appeal, it follows that the appeal is due to be dismissed.’ ”).
Moreover, even if an appeal, as opposed to a transfer, was the proper method for moving the action to the circuit court, the district court’s judgment is a nonfinal judgment that cannot support an appeal because the district court’s order did not dispose of Chappell’s claim for monetary damages in the amount of $1,490. See § 12-12-70(a), Ala.Code 1975 (“Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing a notice of appeal.... ”); § 12-12-71, Ala.Code 1975 (noting that appeals are taken from final judgments). A judgment is nonfinal if it fails to adjudicate all the claims between the parties, see Wright v.