Id. Such was not the case here, and Appellee may assert any and all claims that would otherwise have been held by Bank United.
In July 2010, Appellee brought suit to establish and foreclose its equitable lien on the Property, and named Appellant as a defendant. Arguing that Appellant had no legal or equitable interest in the Property, Appellee moved for final summary judgment. At the hearing on Appellee’s motion, Appellant argued that its interest in the Property was not extinguished because the foreclosure sale had not taken place. In support of its position, Appellant cited section 45.0315, Fla. Stat. (2007) (the Statute), which states in pertinent part:
At any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment ... of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment.
The trial court granted Appellee’s motion, and this appeal followed.
Before the Statute was enacted in 1993, the common law rule provided that a junior mortgagee’s lien was extinguished at the entry of the final judgment of foreclosure. See, e.g., Abdoney v.