It merely is a case in which the insurer did not give notice before the deadline established by Department rule. That rule, adopted pursuant to section 627.7015(4), states: “Within five days of the insured filing a first-party claim which falls within the scope of this rule, the insurer shall notify the insured of their right to participate in this program.” Fla. Admin. R. 69J-166.031(4)(a)(l). It is there the Department exceeded its charge.
An administrative agency is empowered to adopt rules when a statute grants rule-making authority and when there is a specific law to be implemented. § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (“An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute.”); see also § 120.52(8). Conversely, where a statute does not contain a specific grant of legislative authority for a certain rule, any such rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. See Sw. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist. v.