Canyon Development Co. v. Holcomb Storage
[…] “[T]he use of the word ‘may’ indicates a discretionary or permissive act, rather than a mandatory act. American Bankers Life Assurance Co. v. Rice Acceptance Co., 739 So.2d 1082, 1084 (Ala.1999). See also Bowdoin Square, L.L.C. v. Winn-Dixie Montgomery, Inc., 873 So.2d 1091, 1098-99 (Ala.2003) (stating that our supreme court has long recognized that the word ‘may’ denotes a permissive alternative rather than a mandatory restriction).”

Additionally, § 8-15-36 of the Act provides that

“[n]othing in this article shall be construed as in any manner impairing or affecting the right of the parties to create additional rights, duties, and obligations in and by virtue of the rental agreement. The rights provided by this article shall be in addition to all other rights allowed by law to a creditor against his debtor.”

Although there is no Alabama caselaw directly on point, decisions of other jurisdictions provide insight into this issue. In Dallas v.