Canyon Development Co. v. Holcomb Storage
[…] Based on the foregoing, we affirm the summary judgment because Holcomb Storage acted in accordance with the rental agreement and enforced its provisions without resorting to the Act for the remedy of an owner’s lien.

AFFIRMED.

THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, BRYAN, and MOORE, JJ, concur.

. Canyon Development asserts that the monthly rental payment was paid by the automatic-bill-pay feature associated with its checking account and that the payments terminated around July or August 2008 unbeknownst to Canyon Development.

. Alabama Code 1975, § 35-9-60, reads:

"The landlord of any storehouse or other building shall have a lien on the goods, furniture, and effects belonging to the tenant, and subtenant, for rent, which shall be superior to all other liens, except those for taxes, and except as otherwise provided in Section 7-9A-333. In case the tenant or subtenant is adjudged a bankrupt, such lien on such goods, furniture, and effects of the bankrupt shall, as against the trustee in bankruptcy, attach only for unpaid rent accrued and which shall accrue within six months from the date of adjudication computed pro rata at the then current rate. The lien amount accrued and to accrue shall not be increased by reason of any default or breach of contract by the bankrupt. From the amount of such lien, so computed, the trustee in bankruptcy may deduct all payments and all demands which could be legally set up against the landlord by way of counterclaim. If the trustee in bankruptcy shall dispose of the lease as an asset of the bankrupt estate, then the landlord shall have a lien on the goods, furniture, and effects of any person holding under the trustee in bankruptcy.”

. The Griffin court did find that a different Oklahoma statute requiring notice was applicable to that case but that the self-service storage-facility owner had complied with the particular requirements of that statute.