Canyon Development Co. v. Holcomb Storage
[…] Canyon Development and Davis also seem to argue that the language in the rental agreement — “in addition to the landlord’s liens as provided by Alabama law, but not in lieu thereof, landlord shall have at all times a valid contractual lien” — somehow means that the rental agreement “specifically establishes a lien under the Act.” Therefore, they seem to argue, the rental agreement established a lien solely pursuant to the Act, thus making the requirements of the Act mandatory on Holcomb Storage.

Section 8-15-34 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

“An owner’s lien as provided for a claim which has become due may be satisfied as follows:
[[Image here]]
“(3) After the occupant has been in default continuously for a period of 30 days, the owner may begin enforcement action if the occupant has been notified in writing. Said notice shall be delivered in person or sent by certified or registered mail to the last known address of the occupant....
[[Image here]]
“(5) The notice required by this section shall include:
. “a. An itemized statement of the owner’s claim showing the sum due at the time of the notice and the date when the sum became due;
“b. A brief and general description of the personal property subject to the lien. Such description shall be reasonably adequate to permit the person notified to identify such property; except that any container including, but not limited to, a trunk, valise, or box that is locked, fastened, sealed, or tied in a manner which deters immediate access to its contents may be described as such without describing its contents;
“c. A notification of denial of access to the personal property, if such denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement, which notification shall provide the name, street address, and telephone number of the owner or his designated agent whom *1100the occupant may contact to respond to such notification;
“d. A demand for payment within a specified time, not less than 15 days after delivery of the notice;
“e. A conspicuous statement that, unless the claim is paid within the time stated in the notice, the personal property will be advertised for sale or other disposition and will be sold or otherwise disposed of at a specified time and place.
[[Image here]]
“(7) After the expiration of the time given in the notice, an advertisement of the sale or other disposition shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the self-service storage facility is located. The advertisement shall include:
“a.