Canyon Development Co. v. Holcomb Storage
[…] Neither our supreme court nor this court have addressed whether self-service storage-facility owners such as Holcomb Storage are required to comply with the Act in order to sell the property in a storage facility after the tenant defaults on payment of the storage fee and the rental agreement provides for such a remedy. However, a close reading of the Act provides clarification. Alabama Code 1975, § 8-15-34, provides, in pertinent part, that *1101“[a]n owner’s lien as provided for a claim which has become due may be satisfied as follows.... ” (Emphasis added.) As this court stated in Ex parte Mobile County Board of School Commissioners, 61 So.3d 292, 294 (Ala.Civ.App.2010):

“[T]he use of the word ‘may’ indicates a discretionary or permissive act, rather than a mandatory act. American Bankers Life Assurance Co. v.