Canyon Development Co. v. Holcomb Storage
[…] Id.3

In Tompkins, the occupant of a self-service storage facility also claimed that the owner had unlawfully sold the property stored in the unit to satisfy past-due rents, specifically arguing that the owner had failed to follow the procedure set out in the Georgia Self-Service Storage Act, Ga.Code Ann. § 10-4-213. 209 Ga.App. at 810, 434 S.E.2d at 799. Section 10-4-213 of the Georgia statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f Occupant has been in default continuously for thirty (30) days, Owner may enforce its lien, provided Owner shall comply with the following procedure.” (Emphasis added.) The Georgia Court of Appeals determined that, “[i]f the owner wants the protection of the statutory owner’s lien, and the right to enforce such lien, the owner must comply with the statute’s specific requirements.