Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Although we appreciate the trial court’s dilemma where Appellants’ six children were previously removed from their custody, obviously satisfying the statutory criteria of section 39.806(1)®, Florida Statutes, nevertheless, the Department did not meet its burden here to demonstrate that termination was the least restrictive means of protecting the child.
Section 39.806(l)(c), Florida Statutes
The Department and the trial court also relied on section 39.806(l)(c), Florida Statutes, to terminate Appellants’ parental rights. Section 39.806(l)(c), authorizes termination of parental rights when the parents have engaged in conduct toward the child or other children that demonstrates that their continued parental involvement with the child would threaten the “life, safety, well-being or physical, mental or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services.” To establish termination under this ground requires proof that: 1) the child’s life, safety, or health would be threatened by continued interaction with the parents regardless of the provision of services, 2) there is no reasonable basis to believe the parents will improve; and 3) termination is