Marino v. University of Florida
[…] News-Press Publishing Co., Inc. v. Gadd, 388 So.2d 276, 278 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980). The Act is to be liberally construed in favor of open government, and exemptions from disclosure are to be construed narrowly and limited to their stated purpose. See Tribune Co. v. Public Records, 493 So.2d 480, 483 (Fla. 2d DCA 1986). “Absent a statutory exemption, a court is not free to consider public policy questions regarding the relative significance of the public’s interest in disclosure and the damage to an individual or institution resulting from such disclosure.” Gadd, 388 So.2d at 278.

Section 281.301 provides:

Security systems; records and meetings exempt from public access or disclosure. — Information relating to the security systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its political subdivisions, and information relating to the security systems for any privately owned or leased property which is in the possession of any agency as defined in s. 119.011(2), including all records, information, photographs, audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys, recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating directly to or revealing such systems or information, and all meetings relating directly to or that would reveal such systems or information are confidential and exempt from ss. 119.07(1) and 286.011 and other laws and rules requiring public access or disclosure.

Section 119.071(3) also exempts “security system plans,” which is defined to include all:

a.