Marino v. University of Florida
[…] Such a reading is not compatible with the admonition that public records exemptions are to be narrowly construed to provide for public access. See Tribune Co., 493 So.2d at 483.

Furthermore, the construction advanced by the University is at odds with how the legislature itself has viewed the physical addresses of public activities. In the wake *1234of the attacks of September 11, 2001, the legislature enacted section 381.95, Florida Statutes, which exempts the locations of “medical facilities, storage facilities, or laboratories established, maintained, or regulated by the Department of Health as part of the state’s plan to defend against an act of terrorism.” Clearly the legislature did not view the exemptions of sections 281.301 and 119.071(3) as broad enough to protect those facilities directly engaged in anti-terrorism efforts from disclosure.