Goheagan v. American Vehicle Insurance Co.
[…] When Grieser asked Goheagan for the name of the attorney that the stepfather had informed her was hired regarding this accident, Goheagan said she would call Grieser back. Another time, Grieser called Go-heagan and again Goheagan said it was not a convenient time to talk and that Grieser would have to call some other time. Only after these repeated attempts by AVIC, through Grieser, to obtain the name of the attorney was a suit filed regarding this accident.

Section 624.155(b)l., Florida Statutes, requires an insurer to act in “good faith” and to act “fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” Although Goheagan alleged a common law cause of action for bad faith, the obligation expressed in this statute can *441be looked to for guidance, because it “is identical to the common law duty of good faith imposed on insurers in third-party claims.” Genovese v. Provident Life & Accident Ins.