Regis v. Department of Police
[…] Id. The CSC’s decision to reverse the discipline imposed on Sergeant Regis thus cannot be viewed as an improper substitution of its judgment for that of the NOPD. We thus find the issue raised by the NOPD on appeal is unpersuasive.4

DECREE

For the forgoing reasons, the judgment of the Civil Service Commission of the City of New Orleans reversing the discipline imposed by the New Orleans Police Department upon Sergeant Regis is affirmed.

AFFIRMED

. The comment to 17271 MCS Chapter-154, Section 400 cross-references the parallel state law, La. R.S. 32:58, which provides:

Any person operating a motor vehicle on the public roads of this state shall drive in a careful and prudent manner, so as not to • endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such a manner shall constitute careless operation.

. On June 11, 2009, Sergeant Regis filed a motion for summary disposition with the CSC, challenging the letter of reprimand on the grounds that the investigation resulting in the discipline exceeded the maximum sixty-day investigatory time period set forth in La.