dissents and assigns written reasons.
[…] The jury verdict form, which was introduced into evidence, did not reference the redemption right. One of the attorneys for Nickel, LeBlanc, and BBG testified that the issue of the redemption was litigated in *825Texas, but he did not recall whether the trial court issued a ruling on the point. The record, however, clearly demonstrates that the Texas court gave consideration to this issue and denied Appellants their redemption.
Res judicata is governed by La.R.S. 13:4231, et seq. Section 4231 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. |a(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
The burden of proof in an exception of res judicata rests with the party that filed the exception. Steckler v. Lafayette Consol Gov’t, 11—427 (La.App. 3 Cir. 11/2/11), 76 So.3d 161.