State v. Terry
[…] | ^Failure to Grant Motion to Quash Prosecution

Defendant contends that he was deprived of a substantive right when the trial court applied the current version of La. C. Cr. P. art. 571.1 which extended the time period in which the state was allowed to file charges against him. According to Defendant, the statute is the only Louisiana statute that is “fixed, substantive, and mandatory.” Defendant’s interpretation of art. 571.1 is that the time period for filing the charges against him was a fixed period that began to run once the victims reached the age of 17.

La. C. Cr. P. art. 571.1 currently provides that:

Except as provided by Article 572 of this Chapter, the time within which to institute prosecution of the following sex offenses: sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.1), second degree sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.2), oral sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.3), felony carnal knowledge of a juvenile (R.S. 14:80), indecent behavior with juveniles (R.S. 14:81), molestation of a juvenile or a person with a physical or mental disability (R.S. 14:81.2), crime against nature (R.S. 14:89), aggravated crime against nature (R.S. 14:89.1), incest (R.S. 14:78), or aggravated incest (R.S. 14:78.1) which involves a victim under seventeen years of age, regardless of whether the crime involves force, serious physical injury, death, or is punishable by imprisonment at hard labor shall be thirty years. This thirty-year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of eighteen (Emphasis added).

La. C. Cr.