PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The sentencing range for a conviction of armed robbery is ten to ninety-nine years at hard labor, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 14:64(B). When the dangerous weapon used in the commission of the crime of armed robbery is a firearm, an additional consecutive penalty of five years shall be imposed. La. R.S. 14:64.3.
|nMr. Williams was sentenced to ninety-four (94) years at hard labor without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. Because Mr. Williams used a firearm in the commission of the crime, in accordance with La. R.S. 14:64.3, the trial court also imposed a sentence of five years at hard labor without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, to be served consecutively.
*328Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 881.4(D) states, “The appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.” The trial court is given wide discretion in imposing sentence and a sentence should not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Square, 433 So.2d 104, 110 (La.1983).
In State v.