On Rehearing Ex Mero Motu
[…] Section 80-8-134, Ala.Code 1975, provides that, in custody-modification proceedings, “a finding that domestic or family violence has occurred since the last custody determination constitutes a finding of change in circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) Because the trial court could have interpreted A.S.’s testimony as indicating that the incident in which the father slapped A.S. had occurred in 2011, after the parties were last in court on a previous modification petition in 2010, we conclude that the trial court did not err in considering that incident.
Section 30-3-131, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence. Notwithstanding the provisions regarding rebuttable presumption, the judge must also take into account what, if any, impact the domestic violence had on the child.”
The father asserts that the incident in which he slapped A.S. did not rise to the level of domestic violence and that the trial court erred in finding that it did.