In claim three of his postconviction motion, Cunningham alleged that the State had failed to satisfy two statutory require*1263ments for habitualization because (1) the offenses for which he had been habitual-ized did not occur within the timeframe defined in the relevant statute and (2) they were not sequential. The postconviction court properly treated this claim as if it had been raised pursuant to rule 3.800(a). See Bover v. State, 797 So.2d 1246, 1248-49 (Fla.2001).1
As for the first subclaim, section 775.084(l)(a)(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2003), requires that the offenses for which the defendant is being sentenced as an HFO must have been committed “[w]ithin [five] years of the date of the conviction of the defendant’s last prior felony or other qualified offense or within [five] years of the defendant’s release from a prison sentence, probation, community control ... or lawfully imposed supervision.... ” The court relied on the second prong, attaching a Department of Corrections (DOC) release-date letter and what appears to be a DOC crime and time report.